CAPTAIN COOK STAKES (1600m WFA)    
Year Horse Owners Jockey Time Trainer  
Originally known as the Marlboro Mile        
1977 Copper Belt K & Mrs K Gray GA Phillips 1.36.50    
1978 March Legend DR Nash AJ Tweedie 1.35.75    
1979 Brutus RT Harris, GE Pilkington, RM Smith & Mrs LS Weaver CP McNab 1.39.5 RT Harris  
1980 Mellseur FC Anscombe & EJ Smart NJ Harnett 1.40.75 HT Anderton  
1981 The Twinkle Dennis Bros AK Robinson 1.36.75 Dennis Bros.  
1982 Hikotere AJ, Mrs DJ, GD & HJ Prout GJ Grylls 1.37.25   Raced in March
1983 Clear Gold Mr & Mrs IP Morton & Mr & Mrs HB Tapper GL Cooksley 1.35.70    
1984 Idaho's Gift BG Coleman ER Harrison 1.38.49    
1985 So Dandy JL & LGN Erickson B York 1.39.98    
1986 Solveig RE & RWE Moore DA Peake 1.36.48    
1987 Magnitude J Bull GA Phillips 1.34.89    
1988 Steely Dan WT Callaghan, RL Kennedy, JC Parkes & AJJ Parkinson LA O'Sullivan 1.38.94    
1989 Straight Order HA & Mrs RP Davey GJ Childs 1.33.81    
1990 Meeting Abandoned        
1991 Mickey's Town BJ McCahill MT Coleman 1.35.09 J Gibbs  
1992 Rough Habit JA Battiston, Mrs RE Burns, C Rackley & DW Smith CW Johnson 1.35.54 JR Wheeler  
1993 Calm Harbour PRT Thorburn DP Smith 1.35.17 ND Eales  
1994 Lord Tridan Mrs DM, JF & Mrs MM Connelly GJ Grylls 1.34.93 MD Moroney & GN Richardson Raced in March
1995 Allegro HE & Mrs PM Ward GJ Grylls 1.33.60 CJ & Mrs CL Wood Raced in March
1996 Marquise Messrs MK Glenn & MH Oram JC Collett 1.35.31 LK Laxon Raced in March
1997 Ballroom Babe Messrs BD Old, KW Pennell & GK Sanders GJ Grylls 1.36.81 GK Sanders Raced in March
1997 Super Crest LA Lovett NG Harris 1.36.00 JG Sargent  
1998 Foxwood Mrs HA & JM Hannan VA Colgan 1.33.75 R James at Hastings
1999 Cent Home JN Wallace LA O'Sullivan 1.34.75 J Wallace  
2000 Cinder Bella Messrs BM Hancock & CJG McFarlane LA O'Sullivan 1.25.47 Mrs K Zimmerman 1400m
2001 Hello Dolly WG Wills BS Herd 1.42.30 WG Wills  
2002 D/H Tit For Taat RI & Est Late WD Scott MJ Walker 1.38.33 W Herbert  
2002 D/H Elevenses Elevenses Syndicate LG Innes G & Miss D Sanders  
2003 Penny Gem AF & Mrs CI Abel, Messrs AK Bell, CW Cherrie, PA Moroney & BA Schroder MT Coleman 1.34.57 MA Moroney  
2004 Rodin Victory Park Syndicate & Ywurree Syndicate DG Bradley 1.36.95 Mrs K Zimmerman at Otaki
2005 Hurrah GF Kirkpatrick, PB McLaughlin, TJ O'Shannessey, KJ Smith, MR Spinks, PW Timbs & BJ Vieceli HS Tinsley 1.35.81   Raced in October
2006 Jurys Out D Mck & KM Duncan & DR Haworth MT Coleman 1.35.42 DR Haworth Raced in October
2007 Dorabella D Ha HS Tinsley 1.34.50 HW Mathews Raced in October
2008 Dezigna Mrs MEA Evans TN Harris 1.44.65 W Hillis Raced in October
2009 Ekstreme Waimea Racing Syndicate OP Bosson 1.36.32 B Revell Moved to December
2010 We Can Say It Now Paulyn Investments Pty Ltd LJ Allpress 1.34.04 MP & BJ Baker Raced in December
2011 Mufhasa D L, Ms N N & S C Archer & Mrs D J Wright SC Spratt 1.36.40 SJ McKee  
2012 Final Touch Mrs K G Parsons CW Johnson 1.35.91 J & K Parsons  

2013 Shuka Parr Bloodstock Ltd DS Johnson 1.35.42 P & D Williams  
2014 Shuka Parr Bloodstock Ltd DS Johnson 1.37.53 P & D Williams  
2015 Julinski Prince Bromley Bloodstock Ltd J Parkes 1.38.73 FJ Auret  
2016 Aide Memoire M J Askew, M I Deans, D Garraway, C J Gerbs, A Groves & D E Tuffery RJ Hannam  1.35.87 FJ Auret  
2017 Kawi A A Baeyertz, J P Goodin, T Kemp, G A MacDonald, G H Phillips, B R & S A Sharrock JL Waddell 1.36.28 SA Sharrock  

The 2017 race was the 41st recorded running of the event

Return to previous page

latest info