Return to previous page

History

Originally raced (until 1983) as the WRC George Adams (Tattersalls) Handicap, this Group 1 race is usually run on Wellington Cup Day.

Fastest times:

1983     McGinty                  1:32.99
1975     King's Romance       1:33.0

Most wins as a Jockey:

DM Walsh          1990, 2001, 2009
LA O'Sullivan      1991, 1993, 2003

RJ Myers            2012, 2013, 2017

 

THORNDON MILE (1600m Open)
Year Horse Owners Jockey Time Trainer
From 1962 to 1983 the race was known as the WRC George Adams (Tattersalls) Handicap
1962 Starborough H Cleland GP Hulme 1.36.50  
1963 Rapido WB Priscott WJ Mudford 1.35.50  
1964 Gymkhana ED Martin RW Taylor 1.36.25  
1965 Empyreus HN Phelan RW Taylor 1.36.25  
1966 Chantal Miss LE Jamieson GL Willetts 1.36.00  
1967 Tara's Pride CW Ansford JF Grylls 1.34.25  
1968 D/H Bywon GP Broun DA Peake 1.35.5  
1968 D/H Nausori Mrs UE Matthews & EB Reid BF Andrews  
1969 Carlsberg WL Aitken & WW Tatham HN Rauhihi 1.34.5  
1970 Honey Belle J Sarten DA Peake 1.34.00  
1971 Panzer Chief PD Moran GN McLiesh 1.35.0  
1972 Egmont Park IF McGuire NG Harris 1.39.0  
1973 Kaukapakapa GD Cameron RJ Skelton 1.35.0  
1974 An Illusion JP Norman BP Thomson 1.35.5  
1975 King's Romance J McKendrick WD Skelton 1.33.0  
1976 Tiptoe AS Fell CP McNab 1.36.5  
1977 Grey Way PG South RJ Skelton 1.35.5  
1978 Copper Belt K & Mrs K Gray JW Walker 1.35.0  
1979 Polly Porter Mrs P Wright RB Weaver 1.34.5  
1980 Raywood Lass CJB Norwood & EW Rayner PS Belsham 1.37.0  
1981 Speculation AW Fogden & J Willis MR Campbell 1.35.25 MR Campbell
1982 Powley HA Anderton JD Pankhurst 1.34.75  
1983 McGinty HK Haub & BJ McCahill JA Cassidy 1.32.99  
From 1984 the race has been run under its current name the Thorndon Mile
1984 Shifnal Prince CR O'Grady & CW Reynolds PW Fearon 1.35.08 JE Winder
1985 Atrapar WJ Calder MR Campbell 1.36.46  
1986 Pinson JR Drought, JW Fraser, FA Long & JR Todd JC Collett 1.38.45  
1987 Jonny Alone Mr & Mrs JT Aspinall PA Taylor 1.37.88  
1988 Golden King WG Ivil, BB O'Donnell & IAH Symes PJ Mercer 1.33.79  
1989 Tricavaboy DW & Mrs EJ & RJ Eager KL Clapperton 1.35.84  
1990 Fun On The Run A Dennison, Mrs J Lee, Miss M Short & T Taylor DM Walsh 1.33.94 ND Eales
1991 Fire Commander AA Blackwell, BJ Lindsay & DA Smith LA O'Sullivan 1.35.22 R Cowell
1992 Just Tommy WA Thomas CW Johnson 1.36.36 J Melton 
1993 Calm Harbour PRT Thorburn LA O'Sullivan 1.35.39 ND Eales
1994 Z'Oro TW Archer & JH Zolezzi JO Walsh 1.33.41 FT & SF Ritchie
1995 Silver Chalice Mrs JE & RJ Bothwell, Mrs JA & WJ Stewart SJ Campbell 1.35.19 RJ Bothwell
1996 Happiness Chantilly Lodge Syndicate BS Compton 1.34.77 ND Eales
1997 Winning Wave Messrs CR Edkins, RB Fickling, BW Freeman & RH Jensen LC Rutherford 1.34.29 Frank & Craig Ritchie
1998 Fayreform Haunui Farm Ltd & GH Madill OP Bosson 1.35.63 SR Autridge
1999 Surface Messrs ND Eales & JD & Mrs PM Willis NG Harris 1.34.88 ND Eales
2000 Pace Invader Messrs PR Dickinson, AR & EJ Johnson & CT Wintle PA Taylor 1.34.34 A Clark 
2001 Tall Poppy GB & RS Fell DM Walsh 1.35.20 ND Eales
2002 Giovana Miss CA Marshall PD Johnson 1.33.92 Miss CA Marshall
2003 Zvezda Mrs KDH Lane LA O'Sullivan 1.35.69 Mrs KDH Lane
2004 Sir Kinloch Messrs HS, HS & SS Dyke LC Rutherford 1.36.84 C Jillings & R Yuill 
2005 Maroofity Tauranga Racing Syndicate (Mgr DC Ellis) LK Cropp 1.34.73 M Walker 
2006 Macavelli Miss GR, KR & Mrs MJ Downey MD Hills 1.34.10 RA James
2007 Sir Slick BN Brown & GA Nicholson OP Bosson 1.34.20 GA Nicholson 
2008 Alamosa TE Luke, Mrs K & PN McKay PA Taylor 1.35.18 PN McKay
2009 Sir Slick BN Brown & GA Nicholson DM Walsh 1.34.26 GA Nicholson & PA Allbon
2010 Wall Street G G Syndicate, Ltd, G K V Holdings Ltd & M A Head BR Lammas 1.33.86 JR Lynds
2011 Booming DR Frampton & GKV Holdings Ltd M Tanaka 1.34.96 JR Lynds
2012 Say No More T N Boys, D B Capes, P G Harris, B G Hutchinson & R W Mackenzie RJ Myers 1.37.69 P Duncan
2013 Historian Ngai Chun-Hung RJ Myers 1.34.51 GI Alton

2014 A Touch of Ruby The Whitby Bloodstock Trust CJ Grylls 1.34.53 SR Autridge
2015 Puccini Go Racing Silky Red Syndicate (Mgr: Abert Bosma), A Bosma & P Vinaccia DS Johnson 1.34.11 PN & JP McKay
2016 Kawi A A Baeyertz, J P Goodin, G A MacDonald, G H Phillips & Est late R W Sharrock LG Innes 1.35.16 SA Sharrock
2017 Thee Auld Floozie P D Craighead, L G Ford, S B Marsh, M C Roughead, Two Fat Cows Syndicate, J G & Mrs S K Young RJ Myers 1.35.03 SB Marsh
2018 Stolen Dance G A Shand SC Spratt 1.36.48 MP Baker & AC Forsman

The 2018 race was the 57th recorded running of the event

Return to previous page

latest info