WELLINGTON GUINEAS (1500m 3YO)

Year Horse Owners Jockey Time Trainer  
1940 Sir Beau I Lupton BH Morris      
1941 Salutation Mrs HD Greenwood SJ Green      
1942 Boulder Dam TH Lowry BH Morris      
1943 Tara King TJ & PA O'Neill P Burgess      
1944 Bridge Acre JL Cheesman HN Wiggins      
1945 Gigli SJ Newland A Jenkins      
D/H Master Robin P Louis A Mdwood      
1946 Howe JH Marshall WJ Broughton      
1947 Thimble GH New WJ Broughton      
1948 Tauloch WS Goosman WR Hooten      
1949 Gold Script T Impey WJ Mudford      
1950 Mainbrace Dr TC Fraser GF Hughes      
1951 Noble Prince E Quinn WJ Broughton      
1952 Fo'C'Sle JH Marshall JA McFarlane      
1953 Seven Bells AH Storey & Est. late FH Livingstone GF Hughes      
1954 Somerset Fair BAL Millen & JE Williams GF Hughes      
1955 Coleridge JL McDonald NB Holland      
1956 Passive JA Mitchell WJ Mudford      
1957 Tawhiao Sir Ernest Davis GF Hughes      
1958 Up And Coming N Simpson GF Hughes      
1959 Lord Sasanof Mrs FE Crimmins WJ Mudford      
1960 Blue Lodge LA Donald JT Anderson      
1961 Burgos Est late P Curtis RJ Skelton      
1962 Blyton Sir James & JC Fletcher JF Grylls      
1963 Cicada LS Otway GF Hughes      
1964 His Grace AE & Mrs Preston JT Anderson      
1965 Devastation EH Debreceny AT Jones      
1966 Raidan CW Ansford ND Riordan      
1967 Mannix H McCarvill JP Riordan      
1968 Honey Belle J Sarten RJ Skelton      
1969 Piko NB Hunt & I Robinson GR Edge      
1970 Panzer Chief PD Moran GN McLeish      
1971 Sheralee Sir William Stevenson RB Marsh      
1972 Dhow JF & Mrs Tutton NT Cowles      
1973 Fury's Order LH Bridgeman DH Harris      
1974 Jealous Lover Nikoloff Bros BP Thomson      
1975 Balmerino RK Stuart MR Campbell      
1976 Vice Regal EW Cameron & JW Campin GA Phillips      
1977 Uncle Remus KF Clotworthy & Mrs GM Donaldson RD Vance      
1978 Holy Toledo B & Mrs Madsen MR Campbell 1.38.25 B Madsen Race run over 1600m
1979 Eruption WJ McKeown MR Campbell 1.49.25    
1980 Astound   CP McNab 1.44.00    
1981 Loughanure Mr BJ McCahill CP McNab 1.39.75 W Sanders  
1982 Our Flight JW Rusher MR Campbell 1.39.25 EB Skelton  
1983 Dun Allen MFU Eagan TG Williams 1.46.37 EW Rayner  
1984 Kingdom Bay D & Mrs DM Whittington NG Harris 1.38.56 JG Taylor  
1985 Honour Bright GE Harding MC Lyndon 1.36.53 D Jones  
1986 The Bishop DG, GD & Mrs P Smart MR Campbell 1.42.56 DN Couchman  
1987 Satisfy N & P Nicoloff MR Campbell 1.37.14 ND Nicoloff  
1988 Straight Order HA & Mrs RP Davey  DM Walsh  1.42.19     
1989 Finnegan Fox  B Hayter  LV Cassidy  1.44.98     
1990 Sir Alberton  Mrs FN Fletcher, BL & EV Kerr-Taylor  MJ Enright  1.43.85     
1991 Solvit  AB & DS Alderslade, Mrs MJ & ML Murdoch  TK Allan  1.37.16  Mrs MJ Murdoch  
1992 Red Baron  Karaka Turf Lit & Co  PD Johnson  1.59.79     
1993 Seascay Dr GW Tsio NG Harris 1.38.14    
1994 Avedon Mrs HM & RC Spotswood DG Bradley 1.36.95    
1995 Magic McGinty Mrs D & PL Wong B Hibberd 1.37.38    
1996 Batavian PR Doole PG Tims 1.38.79    
1997 Old Tawny Messrs N Tsalikis & RD Wood NG Harris 1.37.63    
1998 El Duce Mrs DM Logan & Dr JL Sprague PA Taylor 1.36.07    
1999 Marrok Messrs RE Green, RR Peel-Walker, NE Schick & MJ Wyborn BS Herd 1.37.04    
2000 Spring Rain Messrs AP Saker & KW Skews VA Colgan 1.28.96    
2001 I Rock My World G & Mrs S Bluett, GG Syndicate Ltd, T Pistikakis, B Schroder & Vickers Family Trust DG Bradley 1.35.32    
2002 Jack The Stripper Messrs DR, P & PD Cole LC Rutherford 1.32.55    
2003 Kainui Belle Mrs JJ & PW Rogers NG Harris 1.28.82    
2004 Ambitious Owner J Lam LG Innes 1.28.41    
2005 Darci Brahma Te Akau Stud Breeding Syndicate (Mgr DC Ellis) MJ Walker 1.32.12    
2006 Jokers Wild NJ Carter, GJ Christini & Miss BM Paterson MT Coleman 1.35.10   Race at Hastings 
2007 Rios ACW Chan & GS Hale DM Walsh 1.29.29    
2008 Skirmish HL Bull & JP McLean RJ Hannam 1.38.75    
2009 Keyora EM & Miss NA Bourke, MI Eliason, JP Fleming, AR Piercy, JA Washer & Est Late BJ Fleming HS Tinsley 1.36.19  JR Wheeler  
2010 Barside Windsor Park Stud Ltd, MJ Bradley, A Brough, TL Busuttin, R Chang, MC Fenwick, B Gadsby, D Kneebone, H Pomare & LW Stewart LJ Allpress 1.42.79 T Busuttin  
2011 President Lincoln Lincoln Farms Ltd KA Myers 1.38.83 Miss LM Latta  
2012 Neo G B & Mrs L A Morton OP Bosson 1.32.37 MP Baker & AC Forsman

2013 Sacred Park Raffles Thoroughbred Racing & E Hwang R Hutchings  1.38.63 Pike/Donoghue
Race moved from October meeting in 2013 to March meeting in 2015 and from 1500m to 1400m
2015 Vespa C J B Norwood & C A Rutten M Du Plessis 1.21.69 JW Benner
2016 The Justice League L C & N W Tiley, M Rutherford, K R & D R Verner, P R & S Cole LC Tiley 1.24.04 NWE Tiley
2017 Saracino JML Bloodstock Ltd (Mgr L Petagna) LJ Allpress 1.23.63 MP Baker & AC Forsman
2018 Scott Base C A Rutten, C J B Norwood, Joanna & John Frew VA Colgan 1.23.41 JW Benner & Miss HA Wynyard
2019 Emily Margaret Mr & Mrs Rodger Finlay Robert Hannam 1.24.41 Kevin & Pam Hughes

The 2019 race was the 80th recorded running of this event

Return to previous page

latest info